We use Cookies to enhance your experience on our website. By continuing your navigation, you accept the placement and use of Cookies. To learn more about Cookies or opt-out from these services please see our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 10, 2018

By using our website, you consent to the New York Mutual Trading, Inc. (“NYMT”) online Privacy Policy and to our use of your information that is collected or submitted as described in our Privacy Policy.

Information We Receive

We collect and use your information to provide our services and improve them over time.

When you create an account with us, you provide us with some personal information, such as your name, address and email address. If you are paying with a credit card, you will be required to provide us with your credit card information at the time of purchase.

Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of our services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with advertisements, may also be included in the Log Data.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect additional website usage data and to improve our services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer, mobile phone, or other device. We may use cookies, for example, to better understand how you interact with our services and to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our services. You can remove or block cookies using the settings on your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use our services.

Our website may use a variety of applications and provide links to websites owned or operated by third parties to help provide our services. Whenever you connect with such applications or third-party websites, the applications and websites may collect information sent by your browser, such as cookies or your IP request. Additionally, we may receive information from them, including information about actions you take.

Information Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your maintain an account with us or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We will also use your information to provide you with relevant content, advertisements, promotions and marketing materials.

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information that we are aware of. To request this information, please contact us at info@mtckitchen.com.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

NYMT is committed to preserving your right to privacy and we do not disclose your private information except under the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share or disclose your information, such as when you use a third party web client to access your NYMT account.

We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform those functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or we believe, in good faith, that such a disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, defend our rights or property, or to respond to an emergency situation.

If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that our services can continue to operate. In such a case, your information would remain subject to the promises made in this Privacy Policy.

We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or other non-personal identifying information, such as the number of users who clicked on a particular link.

Changing or Removing Information

If you are concerned about the information you have voluntarily submitted to NYMT through our website, or would like to review, update or delete that information, please contact us at info@mtckitchen.com. You may also update, correct or delete information about you at any time by signing into your account and modifying your information. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at info@mtckitchen.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information for a certain period of time.

Promotional and Marketing Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional and marketing emails from NYMT by following the opt-out instructions in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing info@mtckitchen.com with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access or use of our website or those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the internet and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Our services are not directed to individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at info@mtckitchen.com. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will take steps to promptly remove such information.

Security

Our website employs reasonable security measures to protect the personal information you voluntarily submit to it. Such security involves the use of SSL-secured web forms, firewalls, and other commonly employed security methods. However, even with these security measures in place, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through e-mail.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page, prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access our website to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help to protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Policy, you will need to deactivate your account with us and stop using our services. Your use of any of our services after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Consent to Collection and Processing in the United States

By using our website, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States.

Top